CHLB Privacy Policy

In the following, we(Foshan CHUANGLIBAO(CHLB) Packing Machine Co., Ltd.) provide information on how personal data is gathered when our website(www.chlbpack.com) is used. Personal data is all data that can be personally related to you, for example name, address, e-mail addresses, user behavior, IP addresses. If we rely on commissioned service providers for individual functions within our offering or if we would like to use your data for advertising purposes, we inform you in detail about the relevant processes below.

1. Responsible Authority And Contact

Responsible for the processing of your data is:
Darren Deng
Email: lanble@chlbpack.com
Tel: (86)13229210182
Address: No.5, ChuangXin Road West, Zone C, SanShui Industrial Park, Foshan City, Guangdong Province, China.
Our website address is: www.chlbpack.com

You can contact our Data Protection Officer by the email address under:
Darren Deng
Email: lanble@chlbpack.com

2. What Personal Data We Collect

2.1) When you visit the website
When you call up our website, the browser used on your device automatically sends information to us. Whenever you visit our website, the following data is collected without any action on your part:

  • your IP address
  • the date and time of your request
  • the content of your request (actual page)
  • the access status/HTTP status code
  • the amount of data transferred
  • the website where the request originates
  • the browser used
  • the language and version of the browser software
  • the operating system and its interface

2.2) When using our contact form
If you decide to send an inquiry to us, we will collect all the information asked on the specific contact forms that you will use, which may include:

  • your name
  • company name
  • e-mail address
  • your IP address
  • your phone number
  • your country
  • Information concerning the reason you are contacting us

We delete the data produced in this context once storage is no longer necessary, or limit processing where statutory retention requirements apply.

2.3) Newsletter Subscribers’ Information
When you subscribe to the Website’s newsletter, we may collect the following personal data about you:

  • your name
  • e-mail address
  • your IP address
  • your browsing activities
  • your consent to allow us to store the collected data

Furthermore, if you decide to subscribe to our free newsletter, you’ll receive by e-mail our last published articles and information about services we recommend.If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed instructions for unsubscribing at the bottom of each email.

2.4) Social Media
If you make use of any social media features on our Website (such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Google+, Youtube, or others), the social media provider may send us information in line with their policies. That information may include your name, profile picture, gender, friend lists and any other information you have chosen to make available. If you wish to prevent that sharing, you can do so by editing your social media privacy settings or the relevant settings/preferences for other social media providers.

3. How We May Store And Use Your Information

The Company (and third party data processors acting on our behalf) may collect, store and process your personal data:

  • provide you with this website, and provide you with the content and guide suitable for your needs
    With your agreement, to contact you by e-mail about promotional offers and products and services which we think may interest you
  • for market research purposes
  • for research, analysis, testing, monitoring, risk management and administrative purposes
  • for any related purposes, or where we have a legal right or duty to use or disclose your information (including for crime and fraud prevention and related purposes)
  • in addition, we may collect anonymized details about visitors to our Website for the purposes of aggregate statistics or reporting purposes.
  • however, no single individual will be identifiable from the anonymized details that we collect for these purposes.

4. How We Protect Your Information

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information (excepted if a third party acquires all or part of our business and/or assets).
This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.
We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.
However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.
In the event that a third party acquires all or part of our business and/or assets, we may disclose your personal data to that third party in connection with the acquisition.
We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you submit or access your personal information.

5. How You Can Access Your Information

  • if you subscribed to our newsletter and wish to unsubscribe from e-mail communications that we send to you, you can do this by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any e-mail newsletter we have sent.
  • if you want to access, delete or modify the information that you sent using one of the Website’s contact forms (or any comment that you let on the Website), you can send a request to lanble@chlbpack.com.
  • if you wish to contact us in relation to any personal information you may ask us to access, delete or modify the information that we hold about you by using the contact information that you find below on this page.

6. Cookie Policy

6.1) What is a cookie?
In short, a cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer or mobile device to help ensure that you get the best possible experience when you visit a website.
6.2) Why does the Website use cookies?
Cookies allow us to improve the Website’s content, functionality, and speed, while their tracking ability also helps us to understand your likes and dislikes, which means we can respond quickly and adapt the site accordingly. We use cookies because it’s important to us that the time you spend on the Website, is as useful and intuitive as possible.
In fact without cookie placement, a website cannot remember your preferences for your next visit.
The important thing to remember about all of this is that whilst some cookies are used to track your use of our Website, they cannot be used to identify you personally or tell us who you are.
Here’s a snapshot of all of the cookies we use on the Website:
6.3) First and third-party cookies
The cookies set by us are called ‘first-party cookies’. Those set by our partners or services we use are called ‘third-party cookies’.
Third-party cookies enable visitors to our website to see and interact with content such as information, services, or videos provided to us by other companies. The same cookies can also help us with website analytics.
6.4) Session and persistent cookies
As with most websites, we also use ‘session cookies’, which exist only for the length of time that you visit our site and are deleted once you close your browser, along with ‘permanent cookies’ also known as ‘persistent cookies’ which remain stored on your browser ready for use the next time you visit our website.
6.5) Essential cookies
Essential cookies are critical because you can’t access some functionalities of the Website without them.
6.6) Performance and functionality cookies
These cookies ensure the display of handy features such as videos.
Third-party cookies used on the Website: Youtube.
6.7) Analytics, and customization cookies
We use analytics and customization cookies to gather information on how the website is being used by our visitors and to discover how popular our marketing campaigns are.
We also use the data we get to help customize the website for you and make the content you see as relevant as possible.
Third-party cookies used on the Website: Google Analytics, Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter Contact Form 7, Flamingo, Popup Maker.
6.8) Social networking cookies
These cookies allow visitors like you to share our pages and content through third-party social networking websites.
Third-party cookies used on the Website: Google+, Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, Pinterest, Instagram, VK, Reddit, Tumblr.
6.9) How can you manage or disable cookies?
You can set or amend your web browser controls to accept or refuse cookies whenever you like, but please remember if you do choose to reject cookies, your access to some of the functionality and areas of our Website may be restricted.
Please visit the website www.aboutcookies.org to learn, in detail, how you can delete and control the cookies that are stored on your computer.

7. External Links

Our online offer can contain links to the websites of third parties − to providers who are not affiliated with us. After you click the link, we no longer have any influence on the collection, processing and utilization of any personal data that is transferred to third parties after clicking the link (for example, the IP address or the URL of the site on which the link is located), as our control of the conduct of third parties is then naturally withdrawn. We assume no responsibility for the processing of this kind of personal data by third parties.

8. Your Rights

8.1) Right to information and disclosure
You have the right to obtain information from us concerning the processing of your data. For this purpose, you can enforce a right to information in relation to the personal information that we process from you.

8.2) Right of rectification and deletion
You can demand from us the rectification of false data and – insofar as the legal prerequisites are fulfilled – the completion or deletion of your data.
This does not apply to data which are necessary for invoicing or accounting purposes or are subject to the statutory retention obligation. Insofar as the access to such data is not required, the processing thereof will be restricted (see below).

8.3) Restriction of processing
You can demand from us the restriction of the processing of your data insofar as the legal prerequisites are fulfilled.

8.4) Data portability
You will continue to have the right to obtain data that you have provided to us transmitted in a structured, conventional and machine-readable form or as far as this is technically feasible, to demand that the data are transmitted to a third party.

8.5) Right of objection
8.5.1) Case-related right of objection
Insofar as we undertake processing of data on the basis of a predominantly justified interest, as represented in this data protection policy, you have the right to file an objection to this processing, at any time, for reasons resulting from your special situation.
We will then discontinue the processing of your data, unless we can prove, in accordance with the statutory regulations, mandatory reasons worthy of protection for further processing, which outweigh your interests, rights and liberties, or if the further processing serves the assertion, exercising or defending of legal claims.

8.5.2) Objection against the processing of data for direct marketing purposes
Furthermore, you can file an objection to the processing of your personal data for commercial purposes at any time (“objection to advertising”). Please take into consideration the fact that there could be an overlapping between your objection and the utilization of your data in the scope of an ongoing campaign.

8.6) Rights of revocation
If you have given us your consent to the processing of your data, you can revoke this with future effect at any time. This also applies to the revocation of declarations of consent, granted to us prior to the validity of the GDPR, therefore prior to 25. May 2018. The legality of the processing of your data shall remain unaffected unless revoked.

8.7) Right to appeal to the supervisory authority
You have the right to submit an appeal to a data protection supervisory authority. For this purpose, you can refer to the data protection supervisory authority, which is competent for your place of residence of federal state or to the data protection supervisory authority which is competent for our group.

9. Children

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products, and services are all directed to people who are at least 16 years old or older.

10. Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

11. Visiting Our Website From Outside China

If you are visiting our website from outside China, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored in, and processed in China.
The data protection and other laws of China and other countries that your data may be transferred to might not be as comprehensive as those in your country, but please be assured that we take steps to ensure that your privacy is protected.
By using our services, you understand that your information may be transferred to our facilities and those third parties with whom we share it as described in this Policy.

12. Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our Privacy Policy.

13. Changes To Our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on this page.

 

Date of last revision: 28.05.2018